Learn about The Nobel Prizes that have been awarded since , as well as the criteria and nomination process that are used to select the winners. NASA Kids is an excellent site for "kids" of all ages and provides an abundance of information, images, and interesting things to do on astronomy and the space sciences. In this lesson, students learn about sources of high-energy radiation and calculate student exposure to ionizing radiation over the past year. The northern hairy-nosed wombat Lasiorhinus krefftii is one of the rarest mammals on earth, with only of these marsupials left as of , all living exclusively in animal wilderness sanctuaries. The northern hairy-nosed wombat is about the same size as a solidly built medium-sized dog. It grows to a foot tall and three feet long and weighs 70—88 pounds and is covered with soft, greyish-brown fur, including on its nose.
12 Wonderful Facts About Wombats | Mental Floss
Australia's northern hairy-nosed wombat is the country's most endangered species, at only 65 left in the wild. Their endangered status is largely due to the fact that their habitat has been destroyed and they are forced to compete for food with non-native animals, such as cattle and sheep. Currently, the northern hairy- nosed wombat can only be found in the Epping Forest Station in Queensland, Australia. The wombat used to be found all over Australia until the late 's when they became extinct in most areas except for the acres of forest in Queensland. Clearing of the forested areas has greatly impacted the wombat population as their primarily diet is composed of grasses, herbs, and roots. The decline in supply of their native grasses along with the infestation of Buffel Grass has reduced the wombat population to the lowest level of any endangered species. Research and conservation efforts are currently underway to help this species; however, very little progress has been made since when this species was officially recognized as endangered.
Facts About Wombats
Toggle navigation. Wombat Facts Wombat is an animal that belongs to group of marsupials. It can be found in southeastern coastal regions of Australia and on the surrounding islands. Wombats prefer wet and forested areas on the slopes, open grasslands and eucalyptus forests. All wombat species are divided in two groups: bare-nosed and hairy-nosed wombat.
The animal is so called due to the characteristic short, brown colored fur on its muzzle. Like the other two species of the wombat family, The Northern hairy-nosed wombat has a stocky body. The tail is short, and the legs are short and solid. One of the rarest mammals in the world, this animal is also the largest herbivorous burrowing mammal.